House of Commons
Motion to approve the draft Representation of the People (Annual Canvass) (Amendment) Regulations 2019
Division #17
31 October 2019
206
Ayes
33
Noes

Votes by party

Click the button to view an image of the chart to print or download:

Individual votes

The tellers for the Ayes were:
Donelan, Michelle
Chippenham
Conservative
View member details
Huddleston, Nigel
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
View member details
The following Members voted Aye to the question:

Conservative (203)

Afolami, Bim
Hitchin and Harpenden
Conservative
View member details
Afriyie, Adam
Windsor
Conservative
View member details
Aldous, Peter
Waveney
Conservative
View member details
Amess, Sir David
Southend West
Conservative
View member details
Andrew, Stuart
Pudsey
Conservative
View member details
Argar, Edward
Charnwood
Conservative
View member details
Atkins, Victoria
Louth and Horncastle
Conservative
View member details
Bacon, Mr Richard
South Norfolk
Conservative
View member details
Badenoch, Mrs Kemi
Saffron Walden
Conservative
Proxy
View member details
Baker, Mr Steve
Wycombe
Conservative
View member details
Baldwin, Harriett
West Worcestershire
Conservative
View member details
Barclay, Stephen
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
View member details
Bellingham, Sir Henry
North West Norfolk
Conservative
View member details
Beresford, Sir Paul
Mole Valley
Conservative
View member details
Berry , Jake
Rossendale and Darwen
Conservative
View member details
Blackman, Bob
Harrow East
Conservative
View member details
Blunt, Crispin
Reigate
Conservative
View member details
Bone, Mr Peter
Wellingborough
Conservative
View member details
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Worthing West
Conservative
View member details
Brady, Sir Graham
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
View member details
Braverman, Suella
Fareham
Conservative
Proxy
View member details
Bridgen, Andrew
North West Leicestershire
Conservative
View member details
Brokenshire, James
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Conservative
View member details
Bruce, Fiona
Congleton
Conservative
View member details
Buckland, Robert
South Swindon
Conservative
View member details
Burghart, Alex
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
View member details
Burns, Conor
Bournemouth West
Conservative
View member details
Burt, Alistair
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
View member details
Cartlidge, James
South Suffolk
Conservative
View member details
Cash, Sir William
Stone
Conservative
View member details
Caulfield, Maria
Lewes
Conservative
View member details
Churchill, Jo
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
View member details
Clark, Greg
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
View member details
Clarke, Mr Simon
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Conservative
View member details
Cleverly, James
Braintree
Conservative
View member details
Clifton-Brown, Sir Geoffrey
The Cotswolds
Conservative
View member details
Coffey, Dr Thérèse
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
View member details
Courts, Robert
Witney
Conservative
View member details
Cox, Mr Geoffrey
Torridge and West Devon
Conservative
View member details
Davies, Mims
Eastleigh
Conservative
View member details
Davies, Philip
Shipley
Conservative
View member details
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Huntingdon
Conservative
View member details
Docherty, Leo
Aldershot
Conservative
View member details
Dorries, Ms Nadine
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
View member details
Double, Steve
St Austell and Newquay
Conservative
View member details
Dowden, Oliver
Hertsmere
Conservative
View member details
Doyle-Price, Jackie
Thurrock
Conservative
View member details
Duddridge, James
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
View member details
Duguid, David
Banff and Buchan
Conservative
View member details
Duncan Smith, Mr Iain
Chingford and Woodford Green
Conservative
View member details
Dunne, Mr Philip
Ludlow
Conservative
View member details
Ellis, Michael
Northampton North
Conservative
View member details
Eustice, George
Camborne and Redruth
Conservative
View member details
Evans, Mr Nigel
Ribble Valley
Conservative
View member details
Evennett, Sir David
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Conservative
View member details
Fabricant, Michael
Lichfield
Conservative
View member details
Fallon, Sir Michael
Sevenoaks
Conservative
View member details
Field, Mark
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
View member details
Ford, Vicky
Chelmsford
Conservative
View member details
Foster, Kevin
Torbay
Conservative
View member details
Fox, Dr Liam
North Somerset
Conservative
View member details
Francois, Mr Mark
Rayleigh and Wickford
Conservative
View member details
Frazer, Lucy
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
View member details
Freeman, George
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
View member details
Freer, Mike
Finchley and Golders Green
Conservative
View member details
Gale, Sir Roger
North Thanet
Conservative
View member details
Garnier, Mark
Wyre Forest
Conservative
View member details
Ghani, Ms Nusrat
Wealden
Conservative
View member details
Gibb, Nick
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Conservative
View member details
Gillan, Dame Cheryl
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
View member details
Glen, John
Salisbury
Conservative
View member details
Goldsmith, Zac
Richmond Park
Conservative
View member details
Gove, Michael
Surrey Heath
Conservative
View member details
Graham, Luke
Ochil and South Perthshire
Conservative
View member details
Graham, Richard
Gloucester
Conservative
View member details
Grant, Bill
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Conservative
View member details
Griffiths, Andrew
Burton
Conservative
View member details
Hall, Luke
Thornbury and Yate
Conservative
View member details
Hancock, Matt
West Suffolk
Conservative
View member details
Hands, Greg
Chelsea and Fulham
Conservative
View member details
Harris, Rebecca
Castle Point
Conservative
View member details
Harrison, Trudy
Copeland
Conservative
View member details
Hayes, Sir John
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
View member details
Heald, Sir Oliver
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
View member details
Heappey, James
Wells
Conservative
View member details
Heaton-Harris, Chris
Daventry
Conservative
View member details
Heaton-Jones, Peter
North Devon
Conservative
View member details
Henderson, Gordon
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
View member details
Herbert, Nick
Arundel and South Downs
Conservative
View member details
Hinds, Mr Damian
East Hampshire
Conservative
View member details
Hollinrake, Kevin
Thirsk and Malton
Conservative
View member details
Hollobone, Mr Philip
Kettering
Conservative
View member details
Holloway, Adam
Gravesham
Conservative
View member details
Howell, John
Henley
Conservative
View member details
Hughes, Eddie
Walsall North
Conservative
View member details
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
South West Surrey
Conservative
View member details
Hurd, Mr Nick
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Conservative
View member details
Jack, Mr Alister
Dumfries and Galloway
Conservative
View member details
Javid, Sajid
Bromsgrove
Conservative
View member details
Jayawardena, Mr Ranil
North East Hampshire
Conservative
View member details
Jenkin, Sir Bernard
Harwich and North Essex
Conservative
View member details
Jenrick, Robert
Newark
Conservative
View member details
Johnson, Dr Caroline
Sleaford and North Hykeham
Conservative
View member details
Johnson, Gareth
Dartford
Conservative
View member details
Jones, Andrew
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Conservative
View member details
Jones, Mr David
Clwyd West
Conservative
View member details
Jones, Mr Marcus
Nuneaton
Conservative
View member details
Kawczynski, Daniel
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
View member details
Keegan, Gillian
Chichester
Conservative
View member details
Kerr, Stephen
Stirling
Conservative
View member details
Kwarteng, Kwasi
Spelthorne
Conservative
View member details
Lancaster, Mark
Milton Keynes North
Conservative
View member details
Latham, Mrs Pauline
Mid Derbyshire
Conservative
View member details
Leadsom, Andrea
South Northamptonshire
Conservative
View member details
Lefroy, Jeremy
Stafford
Conservative
View member details
Leigh, Sir Edward
Gainsborough
Conservative
View member details
Lewer, Andrew
Northampton South
Conservative
View member details
Lewis, Brandon
Great Yarmouth
Conservative
View member details
Lewis, Dr Julian
New Forest East
Conservative
View member details
Lidington, Sir David
Aylesbury
Conservative
View member details
Lopez, Julia
Hornchurch and Upminster
Conservative
Proxy
View member details
Lord, Mr Jonathan
Woking
Conservative
View member details
Loughton, Tim
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
View member details
Mackinlay, Craig
South Thanet
Conservative
View member details
Maclean, Rachel
Redditch
Conservative
View member details
Mak, Alan
Havant
Conservative
View member details
Malthouse, Kit
North West Hampshire
Conservative
View member details
Mann, Scott
North Cornwall
Conservative
View member details
May, Mrs Theresa
Maidenhead
Conservative
View member details
McVey, Esther
Tatton
Conservative
View member details
Menzies, Mark
Fylde
Conservative
View member details
Merriman, Huw
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
View member details
Metcalfe, Stephen
South Basildon and East Thurrock
Conservative
View member details
Milling, Amanda
Cannock Chase
Conservative
View member details
Mills, Nigel
Amber Valley
Conservative
View member details
Moore, Damien
Southport
Conservative
View member details
Mordaunt, Penny
Portsmouth North
Conservative
View member details
Morgan, Nicky
Loughborough
Conservative
View member details
Morris, David
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Conservative
View member details
Morris, James
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Conservative
View member details
Morton, Wendy
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
View member details
Murray, Mrs Sheryll
South East Cornwall
Conservative
View member details
Murrison, Dr Andrew
South West Wiltshire
Conservative
View member details
Neill, Robert
Bromley and Chislehurst
Conservative
View member details
Newton, Sarah
Truro and Falmouth
Conservative
View member details
Norman, Jesse
Hereford and South Herefordshire
Conservative
View member details
Opperman, Guy
Hexham
Conservative
View member details
Patel, Priti
Witham
Conservative
View member details
Penning, Sir Mike
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
View member details
Penrose, John
Weston-super-Mare
Conservative
View member details
Percy, Andrew
Brigg and Goole
Conservative
View member details
Philp, Chris
Croydon South
Conservative
View member details
Pincher, Christopher
Tamworth
Conservative
View member details
Poulter, Dr Dan
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
Conservative
View member details
Pow, Rebecca
Taunton Deane
Conservative
View member details
Prisk, Mr Mark
Hertford and Stortford
Conservative
View member details
Pursglove, Tom
Corby
Conservative
View member details
Quin, Jeremy
Horsham
Conservative
View member details
Quince, Will
Colchester
Conservative
View member details
Raab, Dominic
Esher and Walton
Conservative
View member details
Rees-Mogg, Mr Jacob
North East Somerset
Conservative
View member details
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Tewkesbury
Conservative
View member details
Robinson, Mary
Cheadle
Conservative
View member details
Rosindell, Andrew
Romford
Conservative
View member details
Rowley, Lee
North East Derbyshire
Conservative
View member details
Rutley, David
Macclesfield
Conservative
View member details
Scully, Paul
Sutton and Cheam
Conservative
View member details
Seely, Mr Bob
Isle of Wight
Conservative
View member details
Shapps, Grant
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
View member details
Sharma, Alok
Reading West
Conservative
View member details
Shelbrooke, Alec
Elmet and Rothwell
Conservative
View member details
Smith, Chloe
Norwich North
Conservative
View member details
Smith, Julian
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
View member details
Soames, Sir Nicholas
Mid Sussex
Conservative
View member details
Spelman, Dame Caroline
Meriden
Conservative
View member details
Spencer, Mark
Sherwood
Conservative
View member details
Stephenson, Andrew
Pendle
Conservative
View member details
Stewart, Bob
Beckenham
Conservative
View member details
Stewart, Iain
Milton Keynes South
Conservative
View member details
Stride, Mel
Central Devon
Conservative
View member details
Sunak, Rishi
Richmond (Yorks)
Conservative
View member details
Swayne, Sir Desmond
New Forest West
Conservative
View member details
Throup, Maggie
Erewash
Conservative
View member details
Tolhurst, Kelly
Rochester and Strood
Conservative
View member details
Tomlinson, Michael
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Conservative
View member details
Tracey, Craig
North Warwickshire
Conservative
View member details
Trevelyan, Anne-Marie
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Conservative
View member details
Truss, Elizabeth
South West Norfolk
Conservative
View member details
Tugendhat, Tom
Tonbridge and Malling
Conservative
View member details
Vara, Mr Shailesh
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
View member details
Vickers, Martin
Cleethorpes
Conservative
View member details
Villiers, Theresa
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
View member details
Walker, Mr Robin
Worcester
Conservative
View member details
Walker, Sir Charles
Broxbourne
Conservative
View member details
Wallace, Mr Ben
Wyre and Preston North
Conservative
View member details
Warman, Matt
Boston and Skegness
Conservative
View member details
Watling, Giles
Clacton
Conservative
View member details
Whately, Helen
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
View member details
Wheeler, Mrs Heather
South Derbyshire
Conservative
View member details
Whittingdale, Mr John
Maldon
Conservative
View member details
Williamson, Gavin
South Staffordshire
Conservative
View member details
Wood, Mike
Dudley South
Conservative
View member details
Wright, Jeremy
Kenilworth and Southam
Conservative
View member details

Independent (3)

Elphicke, Charlie
Dover
Independent
View member details
Greening, Justine
Putney
Independent
View member details
Letwin, Sir Oliver
West Dorset
Independent
View member details
The tellers for the Noes were:
Debbonaire, Thangam
Bristol West
Labour
View member details
Smith, Jeff
Manchester, Withington
Labour
View member details
The following Members voted No to the question:

Independent (1)

Shuker, Mr Gavin
Luton South
Independent
View member details

Labour (31)

Ali, Rushanara
Bethnal Green and Bow
Labour
View member details
Antoniazzi, Tonia
Gower
Labour
View member details
Ashworth, Jonathan
Leicester South
Labour
View member details
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
City of Durham
Labour
View member details
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Labour
View member details
Burgon, Richard
Leeds East
Labour
View member details
Butler, Dawn
Brent Central
Labour
View member details
Campbell, Sir Alan
Tynemouth
Labour
View member details
Creasy, Stella
Walthamstow
Labour
View member details
Dakin, Nic
Scunthorpe
Labour
View member details
Duffield, Rosie
Canterbury
Labour
View member details
Fletcher, Colleen
Coventry North East
Labour
View member details
Green, Kate
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
View member details
Griffith, Nia
Llanelli
Labour
View member details
Grogan, John
Keighley
Labour
View member details
Huq, Dr Rupa
Ealing Central and Acton
Labour
View member details
Johnson, Diana
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
View member details
Lloyd, Tony
Rochdale
Labour
View member details
Malhotra, Seema
Feltham and Heston
Labour
View member details
Martin, Sandy
Ipswich
Labour
View member details
Matheson, Christian
City of Chester
Labour
View member details
McInnes, Liz
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
View member details
Peacock, Stephanie
Barnsley East
Labour
View member details
Platt, Jo
Leigh
Labour
View member details
Pound, Stephen
Ealing North
Labour
View member details
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Coventry North West
Labour
View member details
Sherriff, Paula
Dewsbury
Labour
View member details
Timms, Stephen
East Ham
Labour
View member details
Twigg, Stephen
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
View member details
Vaz , Valerie
Walsall South
Labour
View member details
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Southampton, Test
Labour
View member details

Liberal Democrat (1)

Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
View member details
The following Members did not have a vote recorded and were not tellers. This can be due to a number of reasons; The Speaker and deputies cannot vote because of the impartiality of the chair, and Sinn Fein Members have an absentionist policy. A Member may wish to abstain, or have a procedural reason for not voting. Members can be absent carrying out consitituency or ministerial business, or be unable to attend for other reasons.
Information not currently available.